pilieciumokslas.lt

Who in Lithuania wants to take part in research?

How many people would like to take part in research, who they are and how to reach them. Data from the INFODEMIJA project's representative survey of Lithuanian residents (2024, N = 1,005).

Fewer than one in five would like to take part in research

The question: "Would you like to participate in scientific research?" Only 3.3% answered with full certainty (5 out of 5).

  • 18.5%Would like to take part
  • 19.0%Neither yes nor no
  • 62.5%Would not

Each square is 1% of respondents (n = 930), rounded to whole numbers.

Willingness to take part, by audience segment

  • Would like to take part
  • Neither yes nor no
  • Would not
Science enthusiasts30.2% of the population 44.9%
Moderate supporters29.9% of the population 3.3%
Quiet trusters23.4% of the population 14.4%
Distant from science16.5% of the population 2.5%
All residentsn = 930 18.5%

Percentages of respondents in each segment. Willingness to take part is one of the indicators used to build the segments, so part of the difference comes from the segmentation itself. Segment profiles: infodemija.lt (in Lithuanian).

Show the data as a table
SegmentWould like to take partNeither yes nor noWould notn
Science enthusiasts44.9%22.8%32.3%285
Moderate supporters3.3%23.8%72.9%269
Quiet trusters14.4%20.5%65.1%215
Distant from science2.5%2.5%95.0%161
All residents18.5%19.0%62.5%930

Three in four of those willing are science enthusiasts

Science enthusiasts make up 30.2% of the population but 74.4% of those who would like to take part. The undecided are more mixed: almost two thirds of them are moderate supporters and quiet trusters.

  • Science enthusiasts
  • Moderate supporters
  • Quiet trusters
  • Distant from science
All residents1,005 people
Would like to take part172 people
Neither yes nor no177 people
Show the data as a table
SegmentShare of populationShare of those who would like to take partShare of the undecided
Science enthusiasts30.2%74.4%36.7%
Moderate supporters29.9%5.2%36.2%
Quiet trusters23.4%18.0%24.9%
Distant from science16.5%2.3%2.3%
Total, people1,005172177

Who they are and where to reach them

Compared with all residents. Here the groups are based only on the answer about taking part, without the segments.

  • Would like to take part
  • Neither yes nor no
  • All residents

Who they are

Aged 18-34 43.6%
Aged 55 or over 30.8%
University degree 29.1%
Live in the five largest cities 59.9%
Live in places of up to 10,000 people 26.7%
Often volunteer or help others 37.2%
Attend science events at least rarely 63.9%

Often learn about science through

YouTube and other video platforms 41.4%
Social media 38.9%
Educational TV channels 37.1%
News portals 36.7%
Wikipedia 33.5%
LRT public television 32.6%
Scientific journals 31.6%
Commercial TV channels 21.6%
Government, education and healthcare websites 20.8%
Radio 14.3%
Show the data as a table
Would like to take partn = 172Neither yes nor non = 177All residentsN = 1,005
Who they are
Aged 18-3443.6%28.8%21.9%
Aged 55 or over30.8%34.5%45.5%
University degree29.1%16.9%15.7%
Live in the five largest cities59.9%41.8%41.3%
Live in places of up to 10,000 people26.7%37.3%41.9%
Often volunteer or help others37.2%21.3%19.0%
Attend science events at least rarely63.9%48.9%35.7%
Often learn about science through
YouTube and other video platforms41.4%25.4%25.4%
Social media38.9%22.5%23.7%
Educational TV channels37.1%20.7%22.4%
News portals36.7%22.7%24.8%
Wikipedia33.5%12.6%19.0%
LRT public television32.6%20.7%27.0%
Scientific journals31.6%10.2%13.3%
Commercial TV channels21.6%19.3%25.8%
Government, education and healthcare websites20.8%15.1%12.2%
Radio14.3%16.8%19.5%

What it means for each segment

Science enthusiasts

30.2% of the population

  • Would like to take part: 44.9%
  • Neither yes nor no: 22.8%

Often learn about science through

  • YouTube46.4%
  • Educational TV44.6%
  • News portals43.5%

The easiest to reach: the youngest, more often living in the largest cities, and 39.3% volunteer often. If you need a more diverse group, ask them to invite others: they talk about science with friends more than twice as often as all residents (24.0% against 9.2%).

Moderate supporters

29.9% of the population

  • Would like to take part: 3.3%
  • Neither yes nor no: 23.8%

Often learn about science through

  • YouTube35.9%
  • Social media32.6%
  • News portals28.6%

They hardly want to take part, but almost a quarter are undecided. A "join our research" call is unlikely to appeal to them. It is worth trying short tasks on a phone and showing what the collected data were used for.

Quiet trusters

23.4% of the population

  • Would like to take part: 14.4%
  • Neither yes nor no: 20.5%

Often learn about science through

  • LRT public TV30.2%
  • Commercial TV22.0%
  • Radio15.4%

They trust science but rarely come into contact with it. 62.1% are aged 55 or over, and half live in places of up to 10,000 people. You will hardly reach them online. INFODEMIJA focus group participants named librarians, teachers, family doctors and community leaders as intermediaries.

Distant from science

16.5% of the population

  • Would like to take part: 2.5%
  • Neither yes nor no: 2.5%

Often learn about science through

  • Commercial TV15.4%
  • Radio12.8%
  • LRT public TV7.5%

95.0% would not take part. Their scepticism is aimed at institutions, so an invitation to "scientific research" is unlikely to work. Talk about a local problem that matters to them and invite them through local partners.

What it means when you plan a project

  1. 18.5%

    Few people want to take part

    That is the share of residents who would like to take part in research, and 3.3% say so with full certainty. Plan recruitment as a separate task, with its own time and budget.

  2. 74.4%

    A general call reaches the same people

    That is the share of those willing who are science enthusiasts. If a diverse group of participants matters to you, plan for it from the start.

  3. 19.0%

    The undecided are an untapped opportunity

    Almost half of them attend science events at least rarely, and 70.1% volunteer at least rarely. Invite them where they already are.

  4. 26.7%

    Online alone is not enough

    That is the share of those willing who live in places of up to 10,000 people, while 41.9% of all residents live there. To reach older people and smaller places, use LRT and local intermediaries.

About the data

Representative survey of Lithuanian residents aged 18 and over, carried out in 2024 by face-to-face interviews within the INFODEMIJA project, N = 1,005. The project (2023-2026) was carried out by Mykolas Romeris University and funded by the Research Council of Lithuania.

The question "Would you like to participate in scientific research?" was answered on a scale from 1 to 5. "Would like to take part" means 4 or 5, "neither yes nor no" means 3, "would not" means 1 or 2. 75 respondents answered "don't know" or did not answer and are excluded (n = 930). "Don't know" answers are also excluded from the channel and activity figures. Percentages are unweighted and may not add up to exactly 100 because of rounding.

The segments are the INFODEMIJA audience segmentation. Its first stage used seven indicators of engagement with science, including willingness to take part in research.

All segment profiles: infodemija.lt (in Lithuanian). Dataset: Zenodo, DOI 10.5281/zenodo.21134838 (CC BY 4.0).

Planning a citizen science project or a participatory process?

Get in touch